06 January 2015

KEMBARA EROPAH : SYARAT TERKINI PELANCONG MALAYSIA KE PARIS UPDATED 6 JAN 2015

Berikut adalah syarat terbaru yang dikeluarkan oleh Kedutaan Perancis baru-baru ini. Diharap kepada yang hendak ke sana, sila dapatkan penjelasan daripada Kementerian Pelancongan Malaysia bagi mengelakkan terkandas di lapangan terbang.

New Requirements for Malaysians Travelling to France [Updated]
Malaysians do not required VISA for travelling to France but  there are new requirements for Malaysian travellers who wants to travel with their friends and family less than 3 months. The important announcement for Malaysians travelling to France is posted at the Official Website of Embassy of Malaysia, Paris .
The announcement is as follows:
IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT FOR MALAYSIANS TRAVELLING TO FRANCE
MALAYSIANS TRAVELLING  TO FRANCE TO VISIT AND STAY WITH FAMILIES AND FRIENDS FOR LESS THAN THREE MONTHS

Malaysians travelling to France for tourism and business purposes do not need a visa for a stay less than three months. However, for visit and stay with relatives or friends in France, travellers are required to present to the French Immigration at the point of entry the following documents:

  1. i)          ‘Lettre de Hebergement’ (letter of Resident) from family or relative issued by the ‘Mairie’ (Mayor’s Office).
  2. ii)           Proof of sufficient money (credit card/cash). Cash of 30 Euros per day for duration of stay in France.
iii)            Travel Insurance
  1. iv)       Full address,telephone number and copy of Identity Card of the family or relative in France

Children below the age of 18 years (minors) travelling unaccompanied to France must produce the above document together with a letter from parent/guardian specifying information and address and telephone number of the family/relative who will be receiving the minor.

  1.    MALAYSIANS TRAVELLING TO FRANCE FOR TOURISM AND BUSINESS PURPOSES FOR LESS THAN THREE MONTHS

While Malaysians do not need a visa for tourist and business purposes of less than three months, it is strongly encouraged though, to bring along the following documents:

  1. i) Confirmation of hotel booking
  2. ii) Travel Insurance
iii)           Proof of sufficient cash for their stay in France



Thank you.


EMBASSY OF MALAYSIA
PARIS
5/01/2015 
Remember to share this important news with your friends as it is stated that travellers who are unable to meet the above requirement to the French Immigration will be refused entry into France.

3 comments:

Farikica said...

Noted, tq. Maksudnya klau yg p jln2 travel less than 3 mnths tu masih sama kan? X perlu visa apa2...

laila kamilia said...

Pada pemahaman saya visa tak perlu, cuma perlu kemukakan requirement 2 yg mana sebelum ni x pernah minta pun. Kalau nak lebih penjelasan, sila berhubung dengan kedutaan atau kementerian pelancongan. terima kasih.

sinuha said...

Thanks for the info :). Hmm, risau pulak psl safety kt sane.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...